The speed of bat infestations tend to increase around this time of year, if bats decide to either hibernate or migrate for the winter. Though the migrating species of bat in North America are no problem for areas that experience cold winter weather and precipitation, they could be for those who reside in warmer regions of the continent.
The opposite applies to bat species which choose to hibernate for the winter. These species often select residential settings for winter hibernacula, such as hollowed trees, barns, sheds, attics, crawl spaces, walls, basements, porches, and much more. If they could find access to some dark, warm, personal place, they’ll use it for the duration of sunlight for hibernation functions.
There are 3 common Microchiroptera species which residential property owners must address in the winter time. Keep on reading to learn some intriguing facts about each species, and whether they migrate or hibernate for the winter.
The Big Brown bat, or Eptesicus fuscus, is a species which hibernates through the winter season. Even though they are common throughout North America, Central America, the Caribbean, as well as the northern most points of South America, they will only migrate short distances. It follows that Large Brown bats which range in Northern parts of North America are commonly found roosting in caves, mines, hollowed trees, and residential settings such as attics, for the winter. Accordingly, they’re a frequent nuisance species this time of year for home owners.
The Little Brown Bat, also called the Small Brown Bat, is just that: very little. They’re common nuisances for residential property owners as they can squeeze through the tiniest crevice and gain access inside attics, garages, walls, roofs, and much more. However, in summer time, most Little Brown bats migrate to warmer areas of North America, even as south as Mexico. Many others decide to hibernate if migration is too far. They’ll hibernate in similar regions of any other bat, such as mines, caves, hollowed trees, attics, sheds, garages, and more.
The Mexican Free-Tailed Bat, also called the Brazilian free-tailed bat, is a migrating species come winter season. They get their name from their exclusive tails which extend over one third past the tail membranes. This is unique because most other bats have tails which are entirely enclosed inside the tail membranes. Since natural range is in the warmer of North and Central America, Mexican Free-Tailed bats do not necessarily migrate for heat. Instead, they are for the most part following the insects.